Tmesisternus

Genus of beetles

Tmesisternus
Cerambycidae - Tmesisternus adspersus.JPG
Tmesisternus adspersus 22. Mounted specimen
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Lamiinae
Tribe: Tmesisternini
Genus: Tmesisternus
Latreille, 1829
Synonyms
  • Ichthyosoma Montrouzier, 1855
  • Arrhenotus Pascoe, 1858
  • Ichthyosomus Dejean, 1835
  • Apolia Thomson, 1864
  • Polyxo Thomson, 1864
  • Mneside Thomson, 1864
  • Tmesisternopsis Breuning, 1945
  • Roodenburgia Withaar, 2015

Tmesisternus is a genus of longhorn beetles belonging to the family Cerambycidae, subfamily Lamiinae.[1][2]

Species

Tmesisternus contains the following species:[3]

References

  1. ^ Biolib
  2. ^ Worldwide Cerambycoidea Photo Gallery
  3. ^ Bezark, Larry. "A Photographic Catalog of the Cerambycidae of the World (old world)". Retrieved 2 August 2022.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: url-status (link)
Taxon identifiers


  • v
  • t
  • e